Dean

  • Staff profile thumbnail image

    Chemical and Environmental Engineering / Faculty of Science and Engineering

    Tao Wu

    Dean of Faculty of Science and Engineering, Deputy Director of China Beacons Institute

Faculty Directors

  • Staff profile thumbnail image

    Aerospace / Faculty of Science and Engineering

    Michael Galea

    Director of the Institute of Aerospace Technology China and Head of the School of Aerospace

  • Staff profile thumbnail image

    Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Engineering / Faculty of Science and Engineering

    Dunant Halim

    Associate Professor in Mechanical Engineering, Director of Teaching

  • Staff profile thumbnail image

    Chemical and Environmental Engineering / Faculty of Science and Engineering

    Binjie Hu

    Associate Professor in Chemical Engineering, Faculty Director of Strategic Planning

  • Staff profile thumbnail image

    Electrical and Electronic Engineering / Faculty of Science and Engineering

    Chiew-Foong Kwong

    Faculty Director of Admission and International Relations, Assistant Professor in Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Li Dak Sum Chair Professors

(Staff are listed in alphabetical order of surname)

Name Title Office
Professor Chris Gerada Executive Director of the Nottingham Yuyao Electrification Centre and Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Electrical Engineering Trent Building 406-1
Jim Greer Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Advanced Electronic Materials and Devices Room 424, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Dragos Axinte Chair Professor in Manufacturing Engineering IAMET 307, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Vladimir Brusic Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Computer Science IAMET 309L, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Adam T. Clare Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Additive Manufacturing IAMET 307, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Ping Cui Associate Provost/ Executive Director of the China Beacons Institute; Li Dak Sum Chair Profesor in Advanced Materials Trent Building 413
Mike George Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Chemistry Room 424, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Thomas Meersmann Professor of Translational Imaging,Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences Sir Peter Mansfield Magnetic Resonance Centre
Patrick Wheeler Head of Department of Electrical & Electronic Engineering and Professor of Power Electronic Systems, Faculty of Engineering, University of Nottingham, UK, Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Electrical and Aerospace Engineering, Room 434, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Xiaosu Yi Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Advanced Materials and Composites IAMET 323, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Guang Zhu Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Nanomaterials and Devices Room 424, Sir Peter Mansifeld Building


 

(Staff are listed in alphabetical order of surname)

Name Title Office
Michael Galea Director of the Institute of Aerospace Technology China and Head of the School of Aerospace IAMET 316, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Dinesh Bhatia Assistant Professor IAMET205L, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Kean-How Cheah Assistant Professor in Aerospace Propulsion IAMET 317, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Haonan Li Associate Professor in Advanced & Intelligent Manufacturing IAMET205L, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Baiyang Shi Visiting Assistant Professor IAMET 306, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
ChungKet Thein Assistant Professor in Statics and Dynamics IAMET205R, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Patrick Wheeler Head of Department of Electrical & Electronic Engineering and Professor of Power Electronic Systems, Faculty of Engineering, University of Nottingham, UK, Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Electrical and Aerospace Engineering, Room 434, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Yixiang Xu Associate Professor IAMET205R, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Devinder Yadav Professor of Aerospace Practices IAMET314, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building

 

(Staff are listed in alphabetical order of surname)

Name Title Office
Ali Cheshmehzangi Head of Department of Architecture and Built Environment, Professor of Architecture and Urban Design Room 429, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Giaime Botti Assistant Professor (Lecturer) CSET 4F, Center for Sustainable Energy Technologies
Edward Cooper Associate Professor in Building Services Engineering, First Year Officer, Course Director of AEE Room 440, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Ayotunde Oluwaseun Dawodu Assistant Professor of Building Services Engineering,Career & Industrial Engagement Office Room 440, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Wu Deng Associate Professor in Sustainable Architecture, Head of the Sustainable Built Environment Research Group Room 443, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Aurel Fabri Undergraduate Studio Leader in Architecture Room 340, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Sung-Hugh Hong Assistant Professor in Architecture and Built Environment, Exam Officer Room 123, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Georgios Kapogiannis FHEA Assistant Professor of Building Information Modelling, Research Ethics Officer Room 434, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Ar Dr Yat-Ming Loo Associate Professor in Architecture and Urbanism Room 324, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Jun Lu Assistant Professor in Architecture, LCF Representative Room 319, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Isaac Yu Fat Lun Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Building Physics and Building Services Engineering, Admission Tutor (AEE) Room 401, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Eugenio Mangi Assistant Professor (Lecturer) and Exchange Officer Room 324, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Kliment Radoev Engineering Technical Model Making Tutor Room 326, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Maycon Sedrez Teaching Fellow in Architectural Design, Career & Industrial Engagement Officer Room431, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Yimeng Wang Teaching Fellow in Architectural Design Room 324, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Liang Xia Assistant Professor of Building Services Engineering and Building Physics Room 431, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Jing Xie Associate Professor in Architecture and urban design Room 328, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Siegfried Yeboah Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Building Physics/Building Services Engineering Room 440, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Zhiang Zhang Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Building Services Engineering and Building Physics Room 401, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Tongyu Zhou Assistant Professor in Building Service Engineering and Building Physics, Senior Tutor and LCF representative (AEE) Room 325, Sir Peter Mansfield Building

 

(Staff are listed in alphabetical order of surname)

Name Title Office
Philip Hall Head of Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor in Chemical and Environmental Engineering Room 437, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Fei Chen (MIOP) Associate Professor in Advanced Electronic Materials and Devices Room 339, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Hainam Do Assistant Professor in Chemical Engineering Room 315, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Kam Loon Fow Assistant Professor in Chemical Engineering Room 315, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Mike George Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Chemistry Room 424, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Svenja Hanson Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Chemical Engineering Room 323, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Jun He Professor in Environmental Chemistry and Pollution Control, Head of Natural Resources and Environment Research Group (NRERG), Deputy Director of International Doctoral Innovation Centre (IDIC) Room 329, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Binjie Hu Associate Professor in Chemical Engineering, Faculty Director of Strategic Planning Room 415, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Di Hu Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering Room 323, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Elena Konysheva Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Chemistry Room 426, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Kow Kien Woh Assistant Professor in Chemical Engineering Room 315, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Lionel O'Young Visiting Assistant Professor Room 341-A, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Cheng Heng PANG Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering, Deputy Head of Department, Director of Teaching and Learning Room 339, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Yong SUN Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Chemical Engineering Room 315, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Bencan Tang Associate Professor Room 436, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Zheng Wang Assistant Professor Room 323, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Tao Wu Dean of Faculty of Science and Engineering, Deputy Director of China Beacons Institute Room 418, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Mengxia Xu Assistant Professor in Environmental Engineering, Fellow of Higher Education Academy (FHEA), Deputy Director of Research Center for New Energy & Environmental Materials (CNEEM) Room 444, Sir Peter Mansfield Building

 

(Staff are listed in alphabetical order of surname)

Name Title Office
Yung-Tsang Chen Acting Head of Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor in Structural Engineering Room 311, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Jing Bie Assistant Professor in Traffic Engineering Room 328, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Byung Gyoo Kang Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Construction Management Room 401, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Bo Li Associate Professor in Structural Engineering Room 340, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Juan Wang Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engineering Room 441, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Yunming Yang Associate Professor in Civil Engineering Room 444, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Penghe Zhang Visiting Assistant Professor Sir Peter Mansfield Building Room 337
Fangfang Zhu Associate Professor in Civil Engineering Room 313, Sir Peter Mansfield Building

 

(Staff are listed in alphabetical order of surname)

Name Title Office
Ruibin Bai Professor, Head of School of Computer Science PMB 425, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Saeid Pourroostaei Ardakani Assistant Professor(Lecturer) Room 441, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Anthony Bellotti Associate Professor PMB 419, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Vladimir Brusic Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Computer Science IAMET 309L, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Tianxiang Cui Assistant Professor Room 426, Sir Peter Mansfield Buildin
Heshan Du Assistant Professor PMB 448, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Amin Farjudian Associate Professor, Director of Teaching, School of Computer Science FoSE Research Committee (KPI Lead) Room 442, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Huan Jin Assistant Professor (Lecturer) Room 435, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Pushpendu Kar Assistant Professor Room 448, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Lee, Boon Giin Assistant Professor Room 447, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Jiawei Li (Michael) Assistant Professor (Lecturer) Room 426, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Jiang Liu Visiting Professor Room 424, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Zheng Lu Assistant Professor (Lecturer) Room 426, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Matthew Pike Assistant Professor (Lecturer) Room 435, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Benedict Sheung Hung Poon Associate Professor Room 424, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Prapa Rattadilok Assistant Professor (Lecturer) Room 438, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Jianfeng Ren Assistant Professor (Lecturer) Room 323, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Chris Roadknight Assistant Professor (Lecturer) Room 426, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Hong-Liang SUN Visiting Assistant Professor PMB 424, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Dave Towey Associate Professor, Director of Teaching and Learning, Deputy Head of School, Deputy Director of IDIC Room 419, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Ying Weng Associate Professor, Computer Science Course Director Room 341-B, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Heng Yu Assistant Professor (Lecturer) Room 426, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Qian Zhang Assistant Professor Room 407, Sir Peter Mansfield Building

 

(Staff are listed in alphabetical order of surname)

Name Title Office
Professor Chris Gerada Executive Director of the Nottingham Yuyao Electrification Centre and Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Electrical Engineering Trent Building 406-1
Jim Greer Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Advanced Electronic Materials and Devices Room 424, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Shun Bai Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Electrical and Electronic Engineering Room 325, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Giampaolo Buticchi Professor in Electrical Engineering (Power Electronics, Machines and Drives) IAMET 228, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
David Siu-Yeung CHO Associate Professor Room 421, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Chunyang Gu Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Electrical Engineering (Power Electronics, Machines and Drives) IAMET-229, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenway Building
Liang Huang Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Electrical & Electronic Engineering Room 325, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Chiew-Foong Kwong Faculty Director of Admission and International Relations, Assistant Professor in Electrical & Electronic Engineering Room 414, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Jing Li Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Electrical Engineering Room 439, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Thomas Meersmann Professor of Translational Imaging,Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences Sir Peter Mansfield Magnetic Resonance Centre
Chengbo Wang Associate Professor in Magnetic Resonance Imaging Room 317, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Jing Wang Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Electrical and Electronic Engineering Room 441, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Xuchen Wang Teaching fellow Room 317, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Sherif Welsen Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Global Faculty Ambassador, Admission Tutor, Career and Industrial Engagement Officer, Marketing and Recruitment Coordinator Room 102, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Zhuang Xu Associate Professor IAMET 228, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
He Zhang Professor in Electrical Drives IAMET 228, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building

 

(Staff are listed in alphabetical order of surname)

Name Title Office
Odette Ay Ling Paramor Associate Professor of Marine Biology, Head of Department of Geographical Sciences Room 437, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Faith Chan Associate Professor in Environmental Sciences; Faculty Exchange officer; Faculty Master (MSc and MRes ) Programme Officer Room 341D, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Meili Feng Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Environmental Sciences Room 445, The Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Ping Fu Assistant Professor in Environmental Science Room 435, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Nicholas Hamm Associate Professor Room 439, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Tengwen Long Assistant Professor Room 401, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Yu-Ting Tang Assistant Professor Room 319, Sir Peter Mansfield Building

 

(Staff are listed in alphabetical order of surname)

Name Title Office
Behrouz Emamizadeh Professor in Mathematics, Head of School of Mathematical Sciences, Head of Partial Differential Equations Research Group IAMET 214, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Chengjie Cai Teaching Fellow Room 325, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Yongmei Cai Assistant Professor Room 447, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Elio Eduardo Espejo Arenas Assistant professor Room 448, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Daniele Garrisi Assistant Professor Room 324, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Mainul Haque Associate Professor
Yun Lu Teaching Fellow Room 326, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Hayk Mikayelyan Associate Professor in Applied Mathematics Room 430, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Richard Rankin Assistant Professor, Deputy Head of School, Director of Teaching and Learning Room 328, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Vladimir Toussaint Assistant Professor (Lecturer) Room 430, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Sen Yang Teaching Fellow in Applied Mathematics Room 326, Sir Peter Mansfield Building

 

(Staff are listed in alphabetical order of surname)

Name Title Office
Professor Xiaogang Yang Professor of Energy Technologies, Head of Department of Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Room 312, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Dragos Axinte Chair Professor in Manufacturing Engineering IAMET 307, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Martijn ten Bhömer Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Product Design & Manufacture Room 337, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Hao Chen Associate Professor Room 318, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Adam T. Clare Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Additive Manufacturing IAMET 307, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Amarpreet Gill Design Studio Tutor in Product Design and Manufacturing Room 326, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Dunant Halim Associate Professor in Mechanical Engineering, Director of Teaching Room 330, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
LAI Nai Yeen Gavin Assistant Professor in Manufacturing Engineering Room 313, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Guang Li Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Product Design & Manufacturing Room 323, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Bingjian Liu Assistant Professor Room 434, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Xiaoling Liu Associate Professor in Advanced Materials, Associate Director in Advanced Composite Centre, New Material Institute Deputy Head of Composites Group IAMET 325, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Jiawa Lu Assistant Professor in Mechanics of Solids Room 446, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Robert S. Pierce Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Composite Materials IAMET 317, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Yong Ren Associate professor in Mechanical Engineering Room 325, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Adam Rushworth Assistant Professor Room 434, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Yong Shi (Sean) Associate Professor (Thermofluids and Energy Engineering) Room 420, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Xu Sun Associate Professor, Course Director in Product Design and Manufacture Room 446, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Xinwei Wang Assistant Professor in Product Design & Manufacture Room 443, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Kok Hoong Wong Assistant Professor (Lecturer) in Composite Materials Room 318, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Jiang Wu Visiting Assistant Professor in Product Design & Manufacture Room 445, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Jian Yang Associate Professor in Dynamics and Control Room 436, Sir Peter Mansfield Building
Xiaosu Yi Li Dak Sum Chair Professor in Advanced Materials and Composites IAMET 323, Sir David and Lady Susan Greenaway Building
Xinyu Zhang Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering Room 313, Sir Peter Mansfield Building